NY 858053

Dec. 10, 1990

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 858053

Mr. E. E. Brosterhous
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, Oregon 97230

RE: The tariff classification of tire chain from South Korea, China, or Italy

Dear Mr. Brosterhous:

In your letter dated November 7, 1990 on behalf of Security Chain Company, Division of Burns Bros. Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns two types of tire chain for use in maintaining vehicle traction on ice or snow. One type, depicted in a catalog submitted with your inquiry, will consist of circular rings of round iron or steel chain links, one ring for the inner side and one for the outer side of the tire, which are connected together at regular intervals by short lengths of chain links which will rest across the tire tread. The other type, for which no literature was submitted, will also be made of iron or steel and will consist of chain links having a D-shaped cross-section. For purposes of this ruling letter, we assume this latter type of chain will be identical to the former type described above except for the fact that the cross-sectional shape of the stock from which the links are formed will be D- shaped (i.e., one side of the stock will be flat). These tire chains come in various sizes to fit passenger car and truck tires.

The applicable subheading for both types of tire chain, having links not over 8 millimeters in diameter, will be 7315.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skid chain not over 8 millimeters in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Should these tire chains be made of links over 8 millimeters in diameter, the applicable subheading will be 7315.20.5000, HTS, which provides for skid chain over 8 millimeters in diameter, and subject to a free rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport